Effective Date: 24th of May 2018

This Privacy Policy applies to any IDESS Interactive Technologies (IDESS I.T.) Inc. website, application, service or tool (referred to singly as “Service” and collectively as "Services") where this policy is referenced, regardless of how you access or use them, including through mobile devices.

Privacy Policy

IDESS Interactive Technologies (IDESS I.T.) Inc. pledge to maintain your privacy while using our Services. We will treat your personal data with the highest standards of safety, security and confidentiality.

We are committed to the data privacy principles under the Philippine Data Privacy Act of 2012 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018 compliance across our services.

We are registered with the National Privacy Commission.

 
 

Information we collect

Registration

When you register, you provide some personal information, such as your name, username, password, date of birth, country, and e-mail address, to create a User account. You are responsible for the accuracy and completeness of information and for the security of registration details.

Information collected in a User profile is used to better understand the individual’s use of the Service and to support related transactions made on the website. The Service may also occasionally notify Users about important functionality changes to the website, offerings and services, using the information in a User profile.

 

Password

As part of the registration process, the system will generate a password and then prompt you to change it and enter your own password. You are entirely responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your password.

You agree not to use the account, username, or password of another User at any time or to disclose your password to any third party. You agree to notify the Service immediately if you suspect any unauthorized use of your account or access to your password. You are solely responsible for any and all use of your account.

 

Log Data

The Service automatically records information ("Log Data") which may include non-private personal information such as your IP address, browser type, the referring domain, pages visited, your mobile carrier, device and application IDs, and search terms created by your use of the Service. Other actions, such as interactions with our website and advertisements may also be included in the Log Data.

The Service keeps Users' records/logs and other information as required for legal and administrative purposes only.

 

Credit Card Transactions

Licenses to access and use the Service and the Content can be paid for by Credit Card. The Credit Card transaction information (mailing address, credit card number, credit card expiration date and phone number) are processed on a secured site and are not accessible to unauthorised IDESS I.T. personnel, or any other entity not directly authorized to handle such transactions.

When you submit personal information on this site, you understand and agree that this information may be transferred across national boundaries and may be stored and processed in any of the countries in which IDESS Interactive Technologies (IDESS I.T.) Inc., its affiliates and subsidiaries maintain offices, including without limitation, the United States of America.

When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other Web sites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

 

Cookies

The Service uses cookies to store User’s preferences and session information. A cookie is small amount of data that is transferred to your browser by a Web server and can only be read by the server that gave it to you. It functions as your identification card, recording your passwords, purchases, and preferences. It cannot be executed as code or deliver viruses. The use of Cookies is standard on the Internet and commonly used by other websites. Although most web browsers automatically accept cookies, a browser can usually be changed to prevent or provide notification whenever a cookie is sent. This gives the User the opportunity to decide whether or not to accept it. However, it is recommended that you enable cookies in order to use most functions of the Service.

NOTE: For some web pages that require an authorization, cookies are not optional. If Users decline to accept cookies they may not be able to access those pages which will prevent them from ordering or from maintaining an account on this website.

 

How long we keep your personal information

We retain your personal information for as long as necessary to provide the Services you have requested, or for other essential purposes such as complying with our legal obligations. Please note that if you request the deletion of your personal information, we will retain information from deleted accounts as necessary for our legitimate business interests, to comply with the law, prevent fraud, collect fees, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, assist with investigations, enforce the terms of service and take other actions permitted by law.

The information we retain will be handled in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

How do we protect your personal information

User accounts are secured by user-created passwords. The Service takes precaution to ensure that your personal information stored within our database is kept private.

All information that you voluntarily provide, is collected and tracked in a secure database accessible only to authorized IDESS I.T. personnel for system maintenance purposes, and designated Subject Matter Experts for Quality Management purposes. In addition, your scores, completion data and other performance assessments are collected. This data is also accessible to these same entities.

The Service implements a variety of standard web security measures to maintain the safety and security of User personal information. Personally identifiable information you provide is secured on computer servers that are protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure.

For any additional information about the security measures we use on the Service, please contact us at techsupport@idessit.com

 

Marketing choices regarding your personal information

The Service may also use e-mail addresses and other personally identifiable information to communicate with Users who initiate communications with the Service.

We may use your e-mail address to send you information about our Services or to promote additional programs and training opportunities. You may “unsubscribe” from these messages by following the instructions contained within the messages or the instructions on our Services. If you e-mail us, we may keep your message, e-mail address and contact information, and computer details (if available) to respond to your request.

The Service does not sell e-mail addresses or other general information, provided by Users, to other parties. The Service will not share any email addresses or other general information with third parties.

 

Third-party services

The Service contains links to sites. The Service is not responsible for the contents of any site (including those the Service links to), and the privacy policies and/or practices on these sites. The inclusion of any link on the Service does not imply endorsement by IDESS I.T. of the site. Use of any linked site is at the User’s own risk. When linking to another site, a User should read the privacy policy stated on that site. Our privacy policy only governs information collected on the Service.

Any organisation that wishes their Users (employees, students, etc.) to take advantage of the Service’s learning resources are welcome, at no charge, to link to the Service’s website.

 

Information about children

We do not actively market to children, and we do not knowingly ask for and collect personal information from a child under eighteen (18) years of age (the “child”). Upon learning that a child has provided us with personal information, we unilaterally delete the information within a reasonable time and terminate the child’s account. However, except for personal information, other types of information collected in the course of the child’s use of our services may remain in the system. Also, there is no guarantee that the information provided by the child was not used prior to the deletion. If you become aware that a child has provided us with personal information without parental consent, please contact us at techsupport@idessit.com.

 

Privacy Policy Updates

From time to time we may make changes to our privacy policy. If we make changes, we will post them in the Service’s website to make Users aware of what the changes are to ensure Users will always be aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and when we may disclose it. A User is bound by any minor changes to the policy when he or she uses the site after those changes have been posted.

 

Contact Information

IDESS I.T. welcomes your comments and concerns regarding this Policy. If Users have questions or need more information, please Contact Us.